Sign In or Register here

How are local athletes performing at the Olympics?

Posted on Feb 23,2018
Filed Under Local Sports,

By WTOP Staff

WASHINGTON — Five D.C.-area athletes — and another from west of Richmond, Virginia — are competing in the 2018 Winter Games. Here are the Olympians, where they’re from and what events they’re competing in. Check back regularly to see how they fare in Pyeongchang!

Note: All listed dates and times are EST.

ATHLETE: Hakeem Abdul-Saboor

HOMETOWN: Powhatan, Virginia

EVENTS: Bobsled

Two-man bobsled Heats 1-2 — No. 24 rank.

Two-man bobsled Heats 3-4 — No. 15 rank.

Four-man bobsled Heats 1-2 — Friday, Feb. 23 at 7:30 p.m.

Four-man bobsled Heats 3-4 — Saturday, Feb. 24 at 7:30 p.m.

ATHLETE: Maame Biney

Reston, Virginia

Short-track speedskating

Finished 4th in women’s Quarterfinal 3

Finished sixth in her qualifying heat of the Women’s 1500-meter race. Did not advance.

ATHLETE: Ashley Caldwell

HOMETOWN: Ashburn, Virginia

EVENTS: Freestyle skiing

Women’s aerials qualifying — Caldwell came up short in her second jump and failed to qualify for the final.

Thomas Hong

HOMETOWN: Laurel, Maryland

EVENTS: Short-track speedskating

5000-meter relay — 3rd place in Heat 2

5000-meter relay Final B — Thursday, Feb. 22 at 8:52 p.m.

ATHLETE: Garrett Roe

HOMETOWN: Vienna, Virginia

EVENTS: Men’s hockey

Men’s Group B Preliminary Round (vs. Slovenia) — U.S. 2, Slovenia 3 (OT)

Men’s Group B Preliminary Round (vs. Slovakia) — U.S. 2, Slovakia 1

Men’s Group B Preliminary Round (vs. Russia) — Russia 4, U.S. 0

Men’s elimination playoff (vs. Slovakia) — U.S. 5, Slovakia 1 — Roe scored a goal and took two shots in the victory.

Men’s quarterfinal playoffs (vs. Czech Republic) — U.S. eliminated after shootout round; Czech Republic 3, U.S. 2.  

ATHLETE: Haley Skarupa

HOMETOWN: Rockville, Maryland

EVENTS: Women’s hockey

Women’s Group A Preliminary Round (vs. Finland) — Sunday, Feb. 11: U.S. 3, Finland 1

Women’s Group A Preliminary Round (vs. Russia) — Tuesday, Feb. 13: U.S. 5, Russia 0

Women’s Group A Preliminary Round (vs. Canada) — Thursday, Feb. 15: U.S. 1, Canada 2

Women’s Semifinals (vs. Finland) — Monday, Feb. 19 — U.S. 5, Finland 0

Women’s Finals (vs. Canada) — Thursday, Feb. 22 — U.S. 3, Canada 2 — U.S. wins gold medal

Source Wtop

Loading Loading..

Shopping and Services Guide

Exclusive deals from the best locals!

Browse our highlighted partners
Spas, retailers, restaurants and…
so much more.